2023 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo Results

Round 7, Dec. 13

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

Bareback Riding: Seventh round: 1. Clayton Biglow, 88.0 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s South Point’s Happy Hour, $30,706; 2. (tie) Kade Sonnier and Tim O’Connell, 87, $21,296 each; 4. Tanner Aus, 86.5, $12,877; 5. Jess Pope, 84.5, $7,924; 6. (tie) Rocker Shane Steiner, Jayco Roper and Cole Reiner, 84, $1,651 each; 9. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Leighton Berry, 82.5 each; 11. Orin Larsen, 81.5; 12. Jacob Lees, 81; 13. Mason Clements, 77.5; 14. Richmond Champion, 76; 15. Dean Thompson, NS.

Average leaders: 1. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Jess Pope, 593 points on seven head; 3. (tie) Mason Clements and Cole Reiner, 591 each; 5. Clayton Biglow, 588.5; 6. Jayco Roper, 587.5; 7. Leighton Berry, 587; 8. Kade Sonnier, 586.5; 9. Tanner Aus, 585.5; 10. Jacob Lees, 580; 11. Rocker Shane Steiner, 576.5; 12. Richmond Champion, 574; 13. Tim O’Connell, 573.5; 14. Orin Larsen, 550.5; 15. Dean Thompson, 400.5 points on five head.

World Standings: 1. Keenan Hayes, $322,120; 2. Clayton Biglow, $269,892; 3. Rocker Shane Steiner, $216,187; 4. Leighton Berry, $211,704; 5. Mason Clements, $211,281; 6. Kade Sonnier, $209,265; 7. Jayco Roper, $205,076; 8. Jess Pope, $204,899; 9. Tim O’Connell, $190,623; 10. Cole Reiner, $181,873; 11. Tanner Aus, $180,661; 12. Jacob Lees, $174,610; 13. Orin Larsen,           $157,237; 14. Dean Thompson, $146,404; 15. Richmond Champion, $138,527.

Steer Wrestling: Seventh round: 1. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Stan Branco, 3.8 seconds, $27,487 each; 3. Dalton Massey, 3.9, $18,325; 4. Will Lummus, 4.0, $12,877; 5. Don Payne, 4.4, $7,924; 6. Stephen Culling, 4.5, $4,953; 7. Dakota Eldridge, 4.6; 8. Nick Guy, 4.7; 9. Bridger Anderson, 4.8; 10. Jesse Brown, 4.9; 11. Dirk Tavenner, 13.9; 12. Ty Erickson, 18.4; 13. (tie) J.D. Struxness, Cody Devers and Jacob Talley, NT.

Average leaders: 1. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Don Payne, 32.3 seconds on seven head; 3. Nick Guy, 32.5; 4. Jesse Brown, 33.9; 5. Tyler Waguespack, 38.2; 6. Stephen Culling, 40.1; 7. Dalton Massey, 40.7; 8. Stan Branco, 41.0; 9. J.D. Struxness, 34.6 seconds on six head; 10. Ty Erickson, 44.0; 11. Dirk Tavenner, 31.3 seconds on five head; 12. Jacob Talley, 31.8; 13. Bridger Anderson, 17.6 seconds on four head; 14. Cody Devers, 22.8; 15. Will Lummus, 29.0.

World Standings: 1. Dalton Massey, $264,678; 2. Stan Branco, $227,648; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $225,572; 4. J.D. Struxness, $211,144; 5. Jesse Brown, $197,862; 6. Dirk Tavenner, $179,747; 7. Ty Erickson, $178,519; 8. Will Lummus, $168,516; 9. Nick Guy, $160,466; 10. Stephen Culling, $147,704; 11. Dakota Eldridge, $146,189; 12. Jacob Talley, $140,014; 13. Bridger Anderson, $139,094; 14. Don Payne, $132,665; 15. Cody Devers, $114,132.

Team Roping: Seventh round: 1. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, Clay Smith/Paden Bray and Clint Summers/Jake Long, 4.0 seconds, $24,433 each; 4. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 5.1, $12,877; 5. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 5.7, $7,924; 6. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 9.2, $4,953; 7. (tie) Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler and Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 9.3 each; 9. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira, Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II and Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 47.4 seconds on seven head; 2. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 31.6 seconds on six head; 3. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 35.9; 4. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 46.2; 5. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 46.7; 6. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 50.1; 7. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 50.8; 8. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 24.4 seconds on five head; 9. Clay Smith/Paden Bray, 26.4; 10. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira, 31.4; 11. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 33.0; 12. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 26.3 seconds on four head; 13. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 27.0; 14. Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, 31.7; 15. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 45.1.

World Standings (Headers): 1. Clint Summers, $227,075; 2. Andrew Ward, $201,531; 3. Nelson Wyatt, $196,438; 4. Tyler Wade, $196,127; 5. Kaleb Driggers, $193,174; 6. Dustin Egusquiza, $190,445; 7. Luke Brown, $188,481; 8. Coleman Proctor, $187,071; 9. Derrick Begay, $180,473; 10. Rhen Richard, $179,048; 11. Erich Rogers, $160,360; 12. Tanner Tomlinson, $159,908; 13. Clay Smith, $155,912; 14. Marcus Theriot, $140,889; 15. Jake Cooper Clay, $136,872.

World Standings (Heelers): 1. Jake Long, $240,576; 2. Wesley Thorp, $213,355; 3. Buddy Hawkins II, $201,531; 4. Colter Todd, $195,640; 5. Junior Nunes Nogueira, $193,174; 6. Levi Lord, $190,445; 7. Hunter Koch, $188,481; 8. Logan Medlin, $187,071; 9. Jeremy Buhler, $179,048; 10. Paul Eaves, $160,711; 11. Patrick Smith, $159,908; 12. Paden Bray, $151,313; 13. Jonathan Torres, $146,264; 14. Cole Curry, $133,712; 15. Tyler Worley, $130,727.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Seventh round: 1. (tie) Ryder Wright, on Calgary Stampede’s Exotic Warrior and Damian Brennan, on Powder River Rodeo LLC’s Bet the Ranch, 87 points, $27,487 each; 3. Lefty Marvel Holman, 86.5, $18,325; 4. Brody Cress, 85, $12,877; 5. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Ryder Sanford, 84.5, $6,438 each; 7. Tanner Butner, 83.5; 8. Kade Bruno, 82.5; 9. Layton Green, 79; 10. Sage Newman, 77.5; 11. Wyatt Casper, 74; 12. (tie) Dawson Hay, Ben T. Andersen and Chase Brooks, NS; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, Inj.

Average leaders: 1. Zeke Thurston, 600.5 points on seven head; 2. Brody Cress, 598.5; 3. Damian Brennan, 597; 4. Kade Bruno, 593; 5. Lefty Marvel Holman, 592; 6. Tanner Butner, 590; 7. Sage Newman, 585.5; 8. Wyatt Casper, 577.5; 9. Layton Green, 564.5; 10. Ryder Wright, 513.5 points on six head; 11. Chase Brooks, 502.5; 12. Ryder Sanford, 498; 13. Dawson Hay, 406 points on five head; 14. Ben T. Andersen, 321 points on four head; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, Inj.

World Standings: 1. Zeke Thurston, $319,994; 2. Sage Newman, $319,667; 3. Kade Bruno, $306,330; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, $261,626; 5. Ryder Wright, $254,750; 6. Damian Brennan, $234,587; 7. Brody Cress, $216,703; 8. Tanner Butner, $208,848; 9. Lefty Marvel Holman, $206,971; 10. Wyatt Casper, $177,184; 11. Chase Brooks, $175,800; 12. Dawson Hay, $172,413; 13. Ben T. Andersen, $160,940; 14. Ryder Sanford, $154,703; 15. Layton Green, $146,829.

Tie-Down Roping: Seventh round: 1. Haven Meged, 6.4 seconds, $30,706; 2. Cory Solomon, 6.9, $24,268; 3. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.2, $18,325; 4. Hunter Herrin, 7.3, $12,877; 5. Brushton Minton, 7.6, $7,924; 6. Kincade Henry, 7.8, $4,953; 7. Riley Mason Webb, 8.1; 8. Caleb Smidt, 8.9; 9. Shane Hanchey, 10.6; 10. Beau Cooper, 11.3; 11. Westyn Hughes, 14.4; 12. John Douch, 15.2; 13. Blane Cox, 18.1; 14. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Ty Harris, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Haven Meged, 53.2 seconds on seven head; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 55.7; 3. Tuf Case Cooper, 55.8; 4. Kincade Henry, 61.5; 5. Caleb Smidt, 65.6; 6. John Douch, 68.1; 7. Shane Hanchey, 69.3; 8. Cory Solomon, 75.4; 9. Brushton Minton, 77.0; 10. Blane Cox, 80.9; 11. Westyn Hughes, 86.9; 12. Hunter Herrin, 71.1 seconds on six head; 13. Ty Harris, 75.8; 14. Shad Mayfield, 41.1 seconds on five head; 15. Beau Cooper, 32.7 seconds on three head.

World Standings: 1. Riley Mason Webb, $376,086; 2. Haven Meged, $309,238; 3. Shad Mayfield, $278,677; 4. Caleb Smidt, $235,248; 5. Tuf Case Cooper, $213,969; 6. Cory Solomon, $206,957; 7. Shane Hanchey, $184,490; 8. Westyn Hughes, $169,477; 9. Hunter Herrin, $168,796; 10. Ty Harris, $165,282; 11. Blane Cox, $161,305; 12. Kincade Henry, $158,282; 13. John Douch, $155,761; 14. Brushton Minton, $134,476; 15. Beau Cooper, $127,417.

Barrel Racing: Seventh round: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.47 seconds, $30,706; 2. Kassie Mowry, 13.60, $24,268; 3. Paige Jones, 13.62, $18,325; 4. Emily Beisel, Weatherford, 13.68, $12,877; 5. Summer Kosel, 13.69, $7,924; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 13.70, $4,953; 7. Jessica Routier, 13.71; 8. Jordon Briggs, 13.72; 9. Stevi Hillman, 13.77; 10. Hailey Kinsel, 13.78; 11. Taycie Matthews, 13.86; 12. Ilyssa Riley, 13.88; 13. Wenda Johnson, 13.96; 14. Sue Smith, 18.65; 15. Sissy Winn, 18.79.

Average leaders: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 95.64 seconds on seven runs; 2. Jordon Briggs, 96.17; 3. Kassie Mowry, 96.25; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 96.57; 5. Jessica Routier, 96.58; 6. Paige Jones, 101.04; 7. Hailey Kinsel, 102.66; 8. Ilyssa Riley, 102.73; 9. Emily Beisel, 105.81; 10. Wenda Johnson, 106.24; 11. Summer Kosel, 106.79; 12. Sue Smith, 107.43; 13. Sissy Winn, 115.60; 14. Stevi Hillman, 116.61; 15. Taycie Matthews, 117.63.

World Standings: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $403,389; 2. Emily Beisel, $246,674; 3. Jordon Briggs, $221,011; 4. Sissy Winn, $211,637; 5. Kassie Mowry, $210,663; 6. Lisa Lockhart, $203,528; 7. Summer Kosel, $196,504; 8. Stevi Hillman, $173,990; 9. Jessica Routier, $162,651; 10. Paige Jones, $159,193; 11. Taycie Matthews, $154,161; 12. Sue Smith, $133,969; 13. Wenda Johnson, $130,506; 14. Ilyssa Riley, $121,473; 15. Hailey Kinsel, $115,776.

Bull Riding: Seventh round: *1. Ky John Hamilton, 88 points on Duane Kesler’s Alberta Prime Devil’s Advocate, $99,053; 2. (tie) Josh Frost, Trey Holston, Tristen Hutchings, Creek Walker Young, Hayes Weight, Trey Kimzey, Sage Steele Kimzey, Jordan Hansen, Jared Parsonage, Cody Teel, Jeff Askey, Cullen R Telfer, NS; 14. Stetson Dell Wright and T Parker, Inj. *(all totals include ground money).

Average leaders: 1. Ky John Hamilton, 514.5 points on six head; 2. Sage Steele Kimzey, 349 points on four head; 3. Trey Kimzey, 337.5; 4. Creek Walker Young, 257.5 points on three head; 5. Jared Parsonage, 249.5; 6. Josh Frost, 172 points on two head; 7. Jeff Askey, 171; 8. Trey Holston, 166; 9. T Parker, 164.5; 10. Jordan Hansen, 84.5 points on one head; 11. Cody Teel, 84; 12. (tie) Tristen Hutchings, Hayes Weight and Cullen R Telfer, NS; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, Inj.

World Standings: 1. Ky John Hamilton, $516,667; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $378,630; 3. Josh Frost, $293,789; 4. Sage Steele Kimzey, $284,037; 5. Trey Kimzey, $228,071; 6. Creek Walker Young, $221,013; 7. Trey Holston, $196,468; 8. Jeff Askey, $193,697; 9. Tristen Hutchings, $191,192; 10. Jared Parsonage, $188,843; 11. T Parker, $184,336; 12. Hayes Weight, $164,695; 13. Jordan Hansen, $162,147; 14. Cody Teel, $158,548; 15. Cullen R. Telfer, $138,245.

All-Around: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $479,621; 2. Caleb Smidt, $235,543; 3. Nelson Wyatt, $195,489; 4. Coleman Proctor, $167,193; 5. Paden Bray, $165,705; 6. Brushton Minton, $150,612; 7. Marcus Theriot, $143,600; 8. Jake Cooper Clay, $137,893; 9. Taylor Santos, $128,504; 10. Paul David Tierney, $118,342.

RAM Top Gun: 1. Ky John Hamilton, $160,313; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $132,826, 3. Stan Branco, $129,359; 4. (tie) Jake Long and Clint Summers, $126,552 each; 6. Haven Meged, $114,171; 7. Clayton Biglow, $107,154; 8. Damian Brennan, $104,843; 9. Ryder Wright, $104,348; 10. Sissy Winn, $102,614.

standings and scores courtesy of the PRCA –

Upcoming Events

Local Events Calendar

Calendar of Events

M Mon

T Tue

W Wed

T Thu

F Fri

S Sat

S Sun

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

2 events,

1 event,

3 events,

2 events,

2 events,

1 event,

2 events,

1 event,

3 events,

3 events,

5 events,

1 event,

3 events,

0 events,

1 event,

1 event,

0 events,

0 events,

1 event,

1 event,

0 events,

3 events,

5 events,

0 events,

0 events,

1 event,

0 events,

0 events,

1 event,

3 events,

0 events,